Program of the

II BIMESP 1998

Bienal Internacional de
Música Eletroacústica de São Paulo

International Biennal of
Electroacoustic Music of São Paulo

International festival consisting of 11 PANEL-CONCERTS of electroacoustic music promoted by the Studio PANaroma under the direction of Flo Menezes

The BIMESP takes part on the international festivities of the 50 years of Electroacoustic Music (1948 - 1998)
Organized by the GRM (Group de Recherches Musicales, Paris))


Concerts from 8 to 17 October 1998
8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17 October

From 26 October to 24 November 1998

"Analysis Course of the Works by Karlheinz Stockhausen"
with Flo Menezes, in homage to his 70 years


General Programation of the Panel-Concerts

54 works by 50 composers

Panel - Concerts

Theater of FASM - Faculdade Santa Marcelina

Panel of Modernity I
Concurso Internacional de Música Eletroacústica de São Paulo (International Contest of Electroacoustic Music of São Paulo)

8 October 1998, 20h

I Part

Gilles GOBEIL - Nuit Cendre (1996)
Celso AGUIAR - Todo Azul, Escrevo Num Lápis Azul, Num Céu Azul (1996)
II Part

Pete STOLLERY - Altered Images (1995)
Ralf OLLERTZ - Unácrès (1996)
Peter BATCHELOR - Velocity (1996)

* Oficial Publishing of CD “MÚSICA MAXIMALISTA * MAXIMAL MUSIC” /Vol. 4 Winning Works of II CIMESP '97

- Concurso Internacional de Música Eletroacústica de São Paulo / International Electroacoustic Music Contest of São Paulo - Works by GOBEIL, STOLLERY, AGUIAR, BATCHELOR, KALANTZIS, and OLLERTZ

Historic Panel

9 October 1998, 20h

I Part

Herbert EIMERT/Robert BEYER - Klang im unbegrenzten Raum (1952)
Herbert EIMERT - Glockenspiel (1953)
Reginaldo CARVALHO - Sibemol (1958)

II Part

Iannis XENAKIS - Diamorphoses (1957)
Bruno MADERNA - Syntaxis (1957)
Iannis XENAKIS - Orient-Occident (1960)

Studios Panel I
GRM (France)

10 October 1998, 20h

I Part

François BAYLE - Le sommeil d'Euclide (1983)
Bernard PARMEGIANI - Sonare (1996)

II Part

Luciano BERIO - Chants parallèles (1975; rev. 1997)
Christian ZANÉSI - Archeion, Les voix de Pierre Schaeffer (1997)
Daniel TERUGGI - Instants d'hiver (1993)

Panel of Personage I
Concert in homage to the 70 years of Karlheinz STOCKHAUSEN presented by Flo Menezes

11 October 1998, 19h

Works of STOCKHAUSEN:
Kontakte (1958-60)* - for tape (four tracks)
Oktophonie (1990-91)** - for tape (eight tracks)

* Brazilian Premiere of the Version for 4 groups of loudspeakers
** Brazilian Premiere

Panel of Modernity II

13 October 1998, 20h

I Part

Lelio CAMILLERI - Rigtheous Rhumba (1997-98)
Vânia DANTAS-LEITE - Di-Stances (1982)
Guto CAMINHOTO - Paisagens Londrinenses I (1997)
Silvio FERRAZ - El Reloj del Viento (1997-1998)
II Part

Elio MARTUSCIELLO - Cattura Magica (1996)
Victor LAZZARINI - Noite (1995)
Rose DODD - Transient I (1996)

Studios Panel II
invisiblEARts (Scotland)

14 October 1998, 20h

I Part

Alistair MACDONALD - Dreel (1996)
Simon ATKINSON - Casts/Adrift (1994)

II Part

Pete STOLLERY - Peel (1997)
Robert DOW - When all is Silent (1995) and Seasons of Mist (1996)

Panel of Modernity III

15 October 1998, 20h

I Part

Trevor WISHART - Tongues of Fire (1992-94)
Jean-Claude RISSET - Invisible Irène (1995)
Barry TRUAX - The Blind Man (1979)

II Part

François BAYLE - Morceaux de Ciel (1998) - in hommage to Karlheinz Stockhausen for his 70th birthday
Francis DHOMONT - Chiaroscuro (1987)
Jonty HARRISON - Unsound Objects (1995)

Panel of Personage II
Concert in homage to Jorge ANTUNES, pioneer (1962) of the Electronic Music in Brazil

16 October 1998, 18h

Works of ANTUNES:
Cinta Cita (1969)
Interlude no 1 pour Olga (1993)
Ballade Dure (1995)
Vitraux MCMXCV (1995)

Oficial publishing of the mini-CD "MÚSICA ELETRÔNICA 90's I" including the eletroacoustic work of Jorge Antunes "Ballade Dure" (1995) - 21 min. Recorded by Sistrum, Brasilia.

Panel of Modernity IV

16 October 1998, 20h

I Part

Rodrigo CICCHELLI-VELLOSO - Cymbals: Reminiscência (1993)
John WINIARZ - Ricochet (1988)
Robert NORMANDEAU - Spleen (1993)
II Part

Ludger BRÜMMER - The Gates of H. (1993)
Aquiles PANTALEÃO - Concreta (1997)
Hans TUTSCHKU - ...erinnerung... (1996)

Studios Panel III
Studio PANaroma - UNESP/FASM (São Paulo)

17 October 1998, 20h

I Part

Flo MENEZES - TransFormantes III, 7 formants for vibraphone and live-electronics (1997)*
Luciano GARCEZ - Refulgere Urbem (1996-97)**
Ignacio de CAMPOS - EXPASSVM (1997)
Sérgio KAFEJIAN - Entrevales (1997)**
Celso CINTRA - Nuages (1996-97)**
Antonio RIBEIRO - Violens Ironiae, for guitar and tape (1996-97)*

II Part

O Itinerário da Ressonância , Collective Electroacoustic Composition in 6 movements (1997)* Composers:

I - Maria Cristina BREILH
II - Roberto BRAGA
III - Celso GELMAN
IV - Carlos RANOYA
V/VI - Paulo von ZUBEN/Daniel BARREIRO

Flo MENEZES - Sinfonias (1997-98)* - electroacoustic composition for 8 groups of loudspeakers in homage to the 70 years of Karlheinz STOCKHAUSEN

* World Premiere
** World Premiere of the Version for 4 groups of loudspeakers

Interpreters:
André JUAREZ (vibraphone)
Gilson UEHARA (guitar)
Oficial Publishing of the CD "MÚSICA MAXIMALISTA * MAXIMAL MUSIC": Vol. 3 - Studio PANaroma - Works 1994-97:
Works of MENEZES, KAFEJIAN, ZAMPRONHA, GARCEZ, CINTRA, GORODSKI, CAMPOS, FERRAZ and others.


| back to BIMESP

| back to mainpage